This text is intended to inform you about information security. Without exception, the privacy and security of the personal information of all our members is important to us.

We, Worldef Global Organization Inc. (“Worldef”), strive to protect the privacy of our members who use our site to benefit from our services in a safe and complete manner. Accordingly, this Worldef Privacy Policy (“Policy”) has been set to process the personal data of our members in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”) and to inform our users in this context. worldef.net cookie policy, hereby, is an integral part of this Policy.

The purpose of this Policy, hereby, is to determine the terms and conditions related during the usage of the website www.worldef.net and the mobile application (collectively referred to as the “Platform) operated by Worldef, usage of personal data shared with Worldef by Platform members / visitors / users (collectively referred to as the Sah Data Owner) or usage of personal data which is generated by Worldef during the use of the Platform by the Worldef.

Which Data is Processed?

Data types which are processed by Worldef and considered as personal data in accordance with the Law are categorized below. Unless a contrary proposition expressly stated, the term of “personal data” under the terms and conditions provided under this Policy shall, hereby, include the following information.

  • Identity Information
  • Communication information
  • User Information
  • User Transaction Information
  • Transaction Security Information
  • Financial Information
  • Marketing Information
  • Claim / Complaint Management Information

Pursuant to Articles 3 and 7 of the Personal Data Protection Law, irrevocably anonymized data will not be treated as a personal data in accordance with the provisions of the related law and the processing activities related to such data shall, hereby, be carried out without any connection with the provisions of this Policy.

Personal Data Processing Objectives

Worldef, is to process for the purposes of personal data provided by the Data Owner, registration of membership and account and keeping records related to this, utilization of the Data Owner from the services provided through the Platform, monitoring system performance by identifying system errors and improving the functioning of the Platform, to carry out the necessary activities by the business units in order to allow contacts benefit from the products and services offered by Worldef including the maintenance and support services and backup services and planning and execution of activities required for the proposal and promotion of these products and services according to the likes, usage habits and needs of the related persons with the execution of relevant business processes, to carry out the necessary studies by the relevant business units in order to realize the commercial activities carried out by Worldef and conducting business processes related to this, planning commercial and / or business strategies of Worldef by providing with legal, technical and commercial-occupational safety of worldef and its business partners and ensuring the legal, technical and commercial-job security of Worldef and the persons with whom Worldef has business relations, and for planning and execution of Worldef's commercial and / or business strategies.

Personal Data to be processed in accordance with the expressed consent of the data owners and their processing purposes

Within the expressed consent of the Data Owner, Worldef processes data and shares it with the following parties with the aim of improving user experience, generating statistics, profiling, direct marketing and remarketing, creating specific promotional suggestions for the Data Owner and communicating to the Data Owner and using the data obtained in this context for all kinds of advertising and material content by monitoring Data Owners' movements on the Platform.

Transfer of Personal Data:

Worldef, may transfer the personal data of the data owner and the new data obtained by using this personal data, to third parties who benefit from Worldef's services to achieve the specified objectives with this Privacy Policy, with a limited extent for the purpose of providing such services. Worldef is to be able to share with third parties such as outsourcing service providers, hosting service providers, law firms, research companies, call centers including SMS senders in order to improve Data Owner experience (including improvement and personalization), to secure Data Owner security, to detect fraudulent or unauthorized use, to investigate operational evaluation, to eliminate errors related to platform services and to fulfill any of the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data Collection Method and Legal Reason

Personal data is collected through the Platform and electronically. Personal data collected for the legal reasons mentioned above may be processed and transmitted for the purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law no. 6698 and this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data Owner Rights

In accordance with Article 11 of the Law, Data Owners have the right:

  •  To find out if personal data about them have been processed and to request information if their personal data has been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of the processing of personal data and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose, and to know the third parties to whom their personal data is transferred,
  • To request erasing and exterminate personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed and to inform the third parties of this process to whom the personal data is transferred,
  • To request the deletion or destruction of personal data,although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law and other relevant laws, if the reasons that require processing are eliminated and to inform the third parties of this process to whom the personal data is transferred, 
  • to object to a negative result occurred by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automatic systems and to demand the damages if the personal data is damaged due to unlawful processing.

Requests for the exercise of such rights, is to be transmitted by personal data owners within the scope of the Law No. 6698 at www.worldef.net, with the methods specified in Personal Data Processing and Protection Policy prepared by Worldef. Worldef is to finalize such requests within thirty days. Worldef reserves the right to charge a fee based on the tariff (if any) determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Cookie Policy:

We, Worldef Global Organization Inc. (“Worldef”), strive to protect the privacy of users who use our site to ensure that our users enjoy our services in a safe and complete manner. As in the most websites, Cookies are to be used by worldef.net (the “Site”) and the mobile application (collectively referred to as the “Platform) to display personal content and advertisements to visitors, so as to perform analytical activities within the site, and track visitor usage habits.

This Cookie Policy, hereby, is an integral part of worldef.net's Privacy Policy.

Worldef, formulate this Cookie Policy (“Policy”) to explain which Cookies are used on the Site and how users can manage their preferences. For more information on processing your personal data by Worldef, we recommend that you review the worldef.net Privacy Policy.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are stored in your device or network server through browsers by websites you visit. Cookies are generated by the servers associated with the website you are visiting. In this way, the server can understand when a visitor visits the same site.

Cookies do not include personal information about visitors, such as name, gender or address. For more information on cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org.

Which Cookies Are Used?

Cookies can be categorized in terms of their owners, lifetime and intended use:

  • Platform cookies and third-party Cookies are used according to the party placing the cookie. While platform cookies are created by Worldef, third-party cookies are managed by different companies that cooperate with Worldef.
  • Session cookies and persistent cookies are used, depending on the time they are active. Session cookies are deleted when the visitor leaves the Platform, while persistent cookies may remain on visitors' devices for various periods depending on the area of use.
  • The Platform uses technical cookies, verification cookies, targeting / advertising cookies, personalization cookies and analytical cookies according to their intended use.

Why Are Cookies Used?

On the Platform, Cookies are used for the following purposes:

To perform basic functions necessary for the operation of the Platform. For example, products in the product basket of Worldef members are not to be disappeared during their visits. Signed-in members do not need to re-enter passwords when visiting different pages on the Platform.

Analyze the Platform and improve the performance of the Platform. For example, the integration of different servers on which the Platform runs, identifying the number of visitors to the Platform, and adjusting performance accordingly or making it easier for visitors to find what they are looking for.

Increasing the functionality of the platform and providing ease of use. For example, sharing on third-party social media through the Platform, remembering user name information or search queries on the next visit of the visitor to the Platform

Perform personalization, targeting and advertising activity. For example, showing ads linked to visitors' interests through pages and products visitors view.

How to Manage Your Cookie Preferences

Worldef attaches great importance to the ability of users to use their preferences over their personal data. However, preference management may not be possible with respect to certain Cookies that are mandatory for the Site to function. Please also note that certain functions of the Site may not work if certain Cookies are turned off.

Information about how you can manage preferences for Cookies used on the Platform is as follows:

  • Visitors have the ability to customize their preferences for cookies by changing the browser settings in which they view the Platform. If the browser in use offers this option, it is possible to change preferences for cookies through browser settings. Thus, although it may vary according to the capabilities of the browser, data owners have the option of preventing the use of cookies, opting to receive alerts before the cookie is being used, or simply disabling or deleting certain Cookies. Although preferences vary depending on the browser used, the general description is available at https://www.aboutcookies.org/. Cookies’ preferences may need to be made individually for each device on which the visitor has access to the Platform.
  • Click to turn off Cookies managed by Google Analytics.
  • Click to manage the personalized advertising experience provided by Google.
  • The preferences of many companies in terms of cookies used for advertising activities can be managed through Your Online Choices.
  • The mobile device's settings menu can be used to manage cookies via mobile devices.

What Rights Do You Have?

In accordance with Article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, by contacting with Worldef, visitors have the right;

  • Learn whether personal data is processed,
  • Request information if their personal data has been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately,
  • Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
  • To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and to inform the third parties to whom the personal data is transferred,
  • To request the deletion or destruction of personal data in case the reasons that are required to be processed are eliminated even though it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law and other related laws,
  • Object to the occurrence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • Request for damages in case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data

haklarına sahiptir.

These rights will be evaluated and concluded within 30 (thirty) days in any case when the personal data owners are communicated by the methods specified in the Policy on the Processing and Protection of Personal Data prepared by Worldef within the Scope of Law No. 6698. Although it is essential that no fees are charged for the claims, Worldef reserves the right to charge fees based on the tariff being set by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Changes to Consent and Privacy Policy

Through its Privacy Policy (“Policy”), Worldef aims to provide its users with a detailed explanation of the scope and purposes of the use of Cookies and to inform their users of their Cookie preferences. In this respect, it is accepted that the consent of usage of Cookies is given if the Cookie information warning on the Platform is turned off and the Site continues to be used. The possibility of changing the cookie preferences of the users is always reserved.

Worldef may change the policy provisions at any time. Current Policy takes effect on the date when it is published on the Platform.